Can Same-Sex Couples File Joint Bankruptcy? | Milwaukee, WI

Milwaukee 414-250-7880         Madison 608-465-4594         Green Bay 920-626-3125

brand-logo_new
Serving all of Wisconsin
Toll-free 866-906-5634  Milwaukee  414-250-7880     Madison  608-465-4594     Green Bay 920-626-3125

Our 3 Step Process

Step 1:
Get Out Of Debt

Step 2:
Clean Up Your Credit

Step 3:
Build Your Score

Home 9 Bankruptcy Means Test 9 Can Same-Sex Couples File Joint Bankruptcy?

Can Same-Sex Couples File Joint Bankruptcy?

by | Nov 14, 2011 | Bankruptcy Means Test, Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, Debt Settlement

Can same-sex couples filing a joint bankruptcy? The U.S. Department of Justice announced on July 6, 2011 that it will no longer oppose joint bankruptcies filed by same-sex couples legally married in their state. This news comes close on the tails of the recent court decision in Los Angeles where 20 of 24 judges signed an opinion allowing a same-sex couple to file a joint petition for bankruptcy. That opinion declared that the federal Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA) was unconstitutional. The U.S. Trustee in Bankruptcy has agrees that DOMA will not be raised to protest joint filings by married same-sex couples. One would assume that this rule would only be applied in states where the marriages are recognized. However, it has been noted that joint filings are the rule in North Carolina so long as the couple is actually married.